OT:RR:CTF:VS HQ H235556 HvB
[…] Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940).

The first question in this case is the identity of the ultimate purchaser of the imported aerosol cans. In each scenario presented, since the cans are to be sold as individual units at retail, the ultimate purchaser is the retail consumer.

Moreover, in both scenarios, the labels are printed or lithographed with the Distributor’s U.S. address. The determinative issue, therefore, is whether the U.S. distributor’s address on the label would mislead or confuse the ultimate purchaser as to the product’s country of origin. Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. 134.46 states:

In any case in which the words ‘‘United States,’’ or ‘‘American,’’ the letters ‘‘U.S.A.,’’ any variation of such words or letters, or the name of any city or location in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by ‘‘Made in,’’ ‘‘Product of,’’ or other words of similar meaning.

The requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 are designed to alleviate the possibility of misleading an ultimate purchaser with regard to the country of origin of an imported article, if such article or its container may suggest U.S. origin. CBP has ruled that in order to comply with the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must appear on the same side(s) or surface(s) on which the name or locality other than the country of origin appears. See HQ H016234, dated March 3, 2009. Here, the U.S. address appears on the back of the cans and the country of origin appears on the bottom of the cans.